site stats
[…] WebThe amendment to General Obligations Law § 15-108 provides that, in tort cases where one defendant has settled, that remaining defendants must elect, prior to trial, whether to reduce liability by the amount of the settlement or by the amount of the equitable share of damages delegated to the settler in the verdict. WebGeneral Obligations Law 15-108 reads: (a) Effect of release of or covenant not to sue tortfeasors. When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is …

WebMay 25, 2024 · No, Section 7-108(1-a)(a) of the New York General Obligations Law (NY GOL) states, in part, “No deposit or advance shall exceed the amount of one month’s rent under such contract.”