site stats
[…] site stats

Gol section 15-108

WebGOL § 15-108 provides as follows: (a) Effect of release of or covenant not to sue tortfeasors. When a release or a covenant not to sue or ... Releases and covenants within the scope … WebAnd under GOL § 15-108 [b], "[a] release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in subdivision (a) relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution." "The general purpose of section 15-108 of the General Obligations Law is to encourage settlements," with sub-section

New York General Obligations Law Section 15-108 - Release or …