site stats
[…] In a Michigan property damage lawsuit -- and most other kinds of civil lawsuits, for that matter -- a number of situations could pause ("toll" in legalese) or extend the lawsuit filing deadline set by the statute of limitations. These include: chiropodists nw3WebAs is true in most states, the statute of limitations that affects car accident lawsuits in Michigan is the same as the larger one that applies to all personal injury cases. Specifically, Michigan Compiled Laws section 600.5805 says that "the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover ... graphic novels for 10 year olds